Program

On the Festival’s opening day, March 22nd, we will have the privilege to screen “Mirror” by Andrej Tarkovsky, one of the masterpieces of the history of cinema. This event will be introduced by his omonymous son Andrej, president of the Andrej Tarkovsky International Institute, who will also introduce a screening of his own documentary: “Andrej Tarkovsky. A Cinema Prayer“.

 

Starting from the next day, the screenings of the films in competition and out of competion will start, taking place at the various ACEC cinema’s, at the French Cultural Institute and at Gallery Incantations. The screenings taking place at the ACEC cinema’s will be introduced and coordinated by our special guest Marco Nicodemo, while the screenings taking place at the French Cultural Institute will be introduced by Pierre Padovani.

Program for ACEC cinemas and AF

 

Sunday, March 22

 

CINEMA CAPPUCCINI, 6.30 pm

 

Stall, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 90 sec.) –Out of Competition
Mirror, by Andrey Tarkovsky (104 min)
introduced by Andrej A. Tarkovsky, son of the director

 

CINEMA CAPPUCCINI, 9.15 pm

 

Andrey Tarkovsky. A Cinema Prayer, by Andrey A. Tarkovsky (97 min)
introduced by the director

 

Monday, March 23

 

CINEMA NICKELODEON, 7.30 pm

 

Maelstrom, by Misja Pekel (the Netherlands, 45 min) –Short Film Non Ficton
Of Yellow is the Outer Sky, by Hisham Bizri (Lebanon, 8 min) –Out of Competition
Song for Deaf Ear, by Hisham Bizri (Lebanon,18 min) –Out of Competition

 

CINEMA NICKELODEON, 9 pm

 

All-Around Junior Male, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 8 min) –Out of Competition
Out of the Gardens, by Quimu Casalprim (Spain/Germany/Antarctica, 82 min) –Feature Film Non Fiction
introduced by the director of photography and actress Katharina Huber

 

Tuesday, March 24

 

CINEMA SAN SIRO, 3.30 pm

 

Lazzaro, by Paolo Pisoni (80 min) –Ligurian Film
introduced by the director
12 cm Lady Heel, by Fabio Giovinazzo (33 min) –Ligurian Film
introduced by the director
L’anima nel ventre, by Fabio Giovinazzo (34 min) –Ligurian Film
introduced by the director
Bussana Resilient/Art in Ruins, by Leonard Sommer (25 min) –Ligurian Film

 

CLUB AMICI DEL CINEMA, 6 pm

 

Body All Eyes, by Saara Ekström (Finland, 15 min) –Innovative Languages
Amplifer, by Saara Ekström (Finland, 17 min) –Innovative Languages
Centar, by Ivan Marković (Serbia, 45 min) –Short Film Non Fiction
Cold Lands , by Iratxe Fresneda (Spain, 65 min) –Feature Film Non Fiction

 

CLUB AMICI DEL CINEMA, 9 pm

 

Stall, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 90 sec.) –Out of Competition
Refuge for a Mute, by Anna Ecco (USA, 33 min) –Best First Film
Drifting Cities, by Michael Higgins (Ireland, 70 min) –Innovative Languages

 

CINEMA CAPPUCCINI, 9.15 pm

 

Tupianas, by Bonisson/Charif (Brasil, 6 min) –Innovative Languages
Big Bang, by Wilson Burbano (Ecuador, 84 min) –Feature Film Fiction

 

CINEMA SAN SIRO, 9.30 pm

 

Andrej Tarkovskij A Cinema Prayer, by Andrey A. Tarkovsky (97 min)

 

ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE DE GÊNES, 3.30 pm

 

137, by Michäel Grebil Liberg (France/Belgium, 52 min) –Innovative Languages
Gold of Time, Barbara Schröder (France/Germany,14 min) –Out of Competition
introduced by the director
L’inconnu de Collegno, by Maïder Fortuné (France, 50 min) –Out of Competition
In Eternity’s Celebration, by A. Lethonen (France/Finland, 5 min) –Innovative Languages
Úrs, by Gaspard Audouin (Belgium, 20 min) –Best First Film

 

Wednesday March 25

 

CINEMA CAPPUCCINI, 7 pm

 

Resurrezione, by Tonino De Bernardi (Italy,117 min) –Out of Competition
introduced by the director

 

CINEMA NICKELODEON, 7 pm

 

Andrej Tarkovskij A Cinema Prayer, by Andrey A. Tarkovsky (97 min)

 

CINEMA FRITZ LANG, 9.15 pm

 

Migrazione, by Massimo Bacigalupo (Italy, 57 min) –Out of Competition
introduced by the director
Fugue, A light’s travelogue, by Els Van Riel (Belgium, 27 min) –Innovative Languages
introduced by the director
Flux-re-flux, by Christian Lebrat (France, 10 min) –Out of Competition
introduced by the director
V1 (Vortex), by Christian Lebrat (France, 11 min), –Out of competition
introduced by the director
V2 (Puccini), by Christian Lebrat (France, 4 min), –Out of Competition
introduced by the director
V4 (It Cloud Happen to You), by Christian Lebrat/Giovanna Puggioni (France,12 min) –Out of Competition
introduced by the director
V5 (Zip-zap), by Christian Lebrat (France, 6 min) –Out of Competition
introduced by the director
A film, by Hisham Bizri (Lebanon, 9 min) –Out of Competition

 

ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE DE GÊNES, 3.30 pm

 

Foudre, by Manuela Morgaine (France, 230 min) –Out of Competition
introduced by the director

 

Thursday, March 26

 

CINEMA SAN SIRO, 3.30 pm

 

Nessun fuoco nessun luogo, by Carla Grippa (75 min) –Ligurian Film
introduced by the director
8 minuti e mezzo: cosa rimane di Federico Fellini? (9 min) , by F. Fogliotti –Ligurian Film
introduced by the director
Guido Ceronetti: il filosofo ignoto, by Fogliotti/Pertichini (64 min) –Ligurian Film
introduced by the directors

 

CINEMA PALMARO, 9 pm

 

Andrej Tarkovskij A Cinema Prayer, by Andrey A. Tarkovsky (97 min)

 

CINEMA CAPPUCCINI, 9.15 pm

 

Andrò a ritroso della nostra corsa, by Mattia Biondi (Italy, 3 min) –Out of Competition
Zumiriki , by Oskar Alegria (Spain, 122 min) –Feature Film Non Fiction
introduced by the director

 

ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE DE GÊNES, 3.30 pm

 

Últimas Ondas, by Emmanuel Piton (France/Spain, 41 min) –Short Film Non Fiction
Brûle la mer, by N. Nambot/M. Berchache (France/Tunisia, 75 min) –Out of Competition
The hero with a thousand faces, by Juliette Joffe (Belgium, 25 min) –Out of Competition

 

Friday, March 27

 

CLUB AMICI DEL CINEMA, 6 pm

 

Flight over Wasteland , by Liliya Lifanova (Kirgyzistan/USA, 32 min) –Short Film Fiction
introduced by the director
Distant Costellation, by Shevaun Mizrahi (Turkey, 82 min) –Feature Film Non Fiction

 

CINEMA CAPPUCCINI, 7 pm

 

Da Dzma, by Jaro Minne (Georgia/Belgium,15 min) –Short Film Fiction

Hegel’s Angel, by Simone Rapisarda Casanova (Haiti/Italy,70 min) –Feature Film Fiction

 

CINEMA FRITZ LANG, 7 pm

 

Dagadòl, by Mariachiara Pernisa (Italy,11 min) –Innovative Languages
Dulcinea, by Luca Ferri (Italy, 60 min) –Feature Film Fiction

 

CLUB AMICI DEL CINEMA, 9 pm

 

Andrej Tarkovskij A Cinema Prayer, by Andrey A. Tarkovsky (97 min)

 

CINEMA FRITZ LANG, 9.15 pm

 

Room 11a, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 90 sec,) –Short Film Non Fiction
Anina, by Alkaios Spirou (Albania, 20 min) –Best First Film
Amygdalià, by Christina Phoebe (Greece, 80 min) –Best First Film
introduced by the director

 

Saturday, March 28

 

CLUB AMICI DEL CINEMA, 5 pm

 

The Piano Teacher, by Ryan W Daniels (USA, 4 min) –Short Film Non Fiction
Il primo moto dell’immobile, by Alessandro d’Ayala Valva (Italy, 80 min) –Feature Film Non Fiction
Gelateria, by Serritiello/Patching (UK/Germany, 62 min) –Feature Film Fiction
introduced by the directors
Transatlantique, by Felix Doufur-Laperriere (Canada,72 min) –Out of Competition

 

CINEMA FRITZ LANG, 5 pm

 

Vesnoj, by Mikhail Kaufman (Russia, 1929, 60 min)
introduced by the historian of cinema Nikolaj Popelukha
Antonio Demiurge, by Manuel Polls Pelaz (Spain, 93 min) –Feature Film Non Fiction

 

CINEMA FRITZ LANG, 9.15 pm

 

Roses in the Night, by Pencho Kunchev (Bulgaria,11 min) –Best Animation Film
Of Time and the Sea, by Peter Sant (Malta, 94 min) –Feature Film Fiction
introduced by the director

 

Sunday, March 29

 

CINEMA FRITZ LANG, 6.30 pm

 

Andrej Tarkovskij A Cinema Prayer, by Andrey A. Tarkovsky (97 min)

 

CINEMA FRITZ LANG, 9.15 pm

 

Odin, by Olesya Fokina (Russia,60 min)
A documentary on Jurij Norštejn, introduced by Olesya Fokina
Tale of Tales, by Jurij Norštejn (29 min)
Awards Cerimony

 

Program for Gallery Incantations

 

Monday, March 23

 

4 pm
Stall, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 90 sec.) –Out of Competition
Room 11a, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 90 sec.) –Short Film Non Fiction
Where we stand, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 5 min) –Out of Competition
In the Backyarden, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 5 min) –Innovative Languages
All-Around Junior Male, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 8 min) –Out of Competition
Like an Olive under Pressure beneath an Icy Moon, by Michael Higgins (Ireland/Greece, 10 min) –Innovative Languages
No Personal Checks, by G.A. Foster (USA, 5 min) –Innovative Languages
Mother’s Milk, by Martin del Carpio (USA, 3 min) –Innovative Languages
Ubuyu, by Michael Lyons (USA/Japan, 6 min) –Out of Competition
Story of the Dreaming Water, by Brittany Gravely (Canada, 3 min) –Innovative Languages
Astrology, byBrittany Gravely (Canada, 3 min) –Innovative Languages
Of Thing to Come, by Mairead McClean (Northern Ireland, 5 min) –Out of Competition
Dagadòl, by Menegazzo/Pernisa (Italy, 11 min) –Innovative Languages
Fugue, A light’s Travelogue, by Els Van Riel (Belgium, 27 min) –Innovative Languages

 

9 pm
Stall, by Lindsay McIntyre (Canada, 90 sec.) –Out of Competition
Refuge for a Mute, by Anna Ecco (USA, 33 min) –Best First Film
Drifting Cities, by Michael Higgins (Ireland, 70 min) –Innovative Languages

 

Tuesday, March 24

 

4 pm
Anthology for Fruits and Vegetables, by Dawn George (Canada, 15 min) –Innovative Languages
A Day of Oysters, by Edin Suljic (Bosnia/UK, 13 min) –Out of Competition
Seppie senz’osso, by Roberto Doati (Italy, 11 min) –Video Art
Memory VII (remember you from the future), by Gloria Chung (USA, 7 min) –Out of Competition
Together and Alive, by Iara Schteimberg (Argentina, 12 min) –Innovative Languages
Something Radically Ephemeral by Carlos A. Galuppo (Argentina, 9 min) –Video Art
Nostalgia for Existing without Delay, by Slawomir Milewski (Poland/UK, 50 min) –Innovative Languages

 

9pm
Trouble Sleep, by Maureen Muse (Mexico, 22 min) –Innovative Languages
Her Anticipation, by Cora Rezencohn (USA, 80 min) –Innovative Languages

 

Wednesday, March 25

 

4 pm
Kitchen Sink Film, by G.A. Foster (USA, 4 min) –Best Animation Film
Set, by Greg Budanov (Russia/UK, 3 min) –Best Animation Film
Salt Water, by Abe Abraham (USA, 6 min) –Video Art
Syncopation, by Sally Waterman (UK, 4 min) –Video Art
Contrapunctus IV, by David Humphreys (Canada, 13 min) –Video Art
Bookanima, Dance, by Shon Kim (Korea, 7 min) –Video Art
E.N.T.. Dragoni/Serrus (Belgium/France, 11 min) –Video Art
Andrò a Ritroso nella nostra Corsa, by Matteo Biondi (Italy, 3 min) –Out of Competition
Body All Eyes, by Saara Ekström (Finland, 15 min) –Innovative Languages
Amplifer, by Saara Ekström (Finland, 17 min) –Innovative Languages

 

Thursday, March 26

 

Roses in the Night, by Pencho Kunchev (Bulgaria,11 min) –Best Animation Film
Deep Waters, by Alice Heit (France 54 min) –Short Film Non Fiction
Another World – those who come by the sea (by Manuela Morgaine, 33 min) –Video Art
introduced by the director

 

Friday, March 27

 

4 pm
TBD

 

9pm
Course of Events, by Olof Thiel (Sweden, 5 min) –Innovative Languages
introduced by the director
Home, by Pieter Geenen (Canada/Belgium 11 min) –Out of Competition
Amygdalià, by Christina Phoebe (Greece, 80 min) –Best First Film
introduced by the director

 

Saturday, March 28

 

4 pm
Rebellious Willows, by Babak Daghighi (Iran, 7 min) –Short Film Fiction
Extra Sauce, by Alireza Gashemi (Iran, 14 min) –Short Film Fiction
Helisad, a Romance dor an Agama (Iran, 29 min) –Short Film Non Fiction
TBD

 

9pm
Tupianas, by Bonisson/Charif (Brasil,6 min) –Innovative Languages
Flight over Wasteland , by Liliya Lifanova (Kirgyzistan/USA, 32 min) –Short Film Fiction
Introduced by the director
Gelateria, by Serritiello/Patching (UK/Germany, 62 min) –Feature Film Fiction
Introduced by the directors